Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

METARANX SOFTWARE INC.

OVERVIEW

Metaranx Software Inc. (“Metaranx”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how personal information is collected, used or disclosed by Metaranx, how we protect personal information, the rights and choices you have over your personal information, and how to contact us to change your privacy preferences or request more information. This information is set out as follows:


  1. WHO ARE WE?
  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  1. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  1. HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  1. WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?
  1. HOW WE SAFEGUARD, STORE AND TRANSFER YOUR INFORMATION
  2. YOUR CHOICES AND PRIVACY RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. CONTACT US

By submitting personal information to Metaranx (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy), you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law.

Your use of our website at www.metaranx.com, including any of our products, services or features (collectively, the “Site”) and the terms of this Privacy Policy are also subject to our Terms of Service and Conditions of Use and our Cookie Policy.

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Site.

  1. WHO ARE WE?

Metaranx is a software company based in Canada. We offer user-friendly solutions for building, storing, using and sharing artificial intelligence (“AI”).

Metaranx collects and processes personal information on our Site through the following areas of operation:

  • our software platform (the “Platform”) that allows users (“you”) to build artificial intelligence (“AI”) applications with no code; and
  • our open source online marketplace (the “Marketplace”) that allows you to share, use, buy, sell and integrate with users’ AI creations.
  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information means any information about an individual that can be used, on its own or in combination with other information, to identify a particular individual. It does not include business contact information.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information about you that Metaranx may collect, use, store and transfer, and we have categorised this type of information as follows:


  • Contact Information, including your address, email address and telephone numbers.


  • User Information, including your username or similar identifier, password, and information about how you use and interact with our Site, products and services, or with other websites and services;


  • Order Information, including details about payments you make or attempt to make for Metaranx products and services, such as your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address and phone number;


  • Technical Information, including internet protocol (IP) address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, cookies installed on your device, information about the web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, how you interact with our Site, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site; and


  • Marketing and Communications Information, including your preferences for receiving marketing from us and our third parties, and your communications preferences.

You may also share User Upload Information”, which includes information you upload to the Site and that is saved privately or shared publicly on the Site, including the Marketplace. It is important to understand the following with respect to User Upload Information:

  • User Upload Information is uploaded and saved to your account, and/or published, shared and transmitted to others at your own risk.
  • What you choose to share as your User Upload Information is subject to our Terms of Services and Conditions of Use.
  • We cannot control the actions of other users of the Site with whom you may choose to share your User Upload Information.
  • Although we can limit access to certain pages and you may adjust certain privacy settings on your user account, no security measures are perfect. As such, there is always a risk that your User Upload Information could be accessed by a third party, including in the event of a cyber breach, even if you save this information privately on the Site in a location where it is not publicly accessible.
  • Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that unauthorized persons will not view or use your User Upload Information.


  1. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information though:

  • Direct interactions

You may give us certain personal information directly by creating and registering a user account, filling forms or entering search queries on the Site, uploading information to the Site, making purchase orders, responding to surveys, indicating marketing and communication preferences, and corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.  

Generally, information you give us directly includes your personal contact information and related information reasonably necessary for us to provide the Platform and related services to you.

We collect information through direct interactions to help us provide you with Metaranx products and services, including to communicate with you, facilitate transactions and process payments, screen orders for potential risk and fraud, and according to the preferences you have shared with us, to provide you with information or advertising related to our products or services.


  • Automated technologies or interactions

Personal information and anonymized information about you may be collected automatically when you visit, navigate through, and interact with the Site.

Generally, information that is collected by automated technologies or interactions includes basic user information such as the geographic region from which you are accessing the Site (“User Information”) as well as technical information such as your browser software version (“Technical Information”). We use the following methods to collect such information:

Cookies”, which are data files that are places on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site.


Log files”, which track actions occurring on the Site.


Web beacons”, “tags” and “pixels”, which are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

We collect information through automated technologies or interactions to improve our Site and deliver a better and more personalized service, including by allowing us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, customize our Site according to your interests, screen for potential risk and fraud, assess the success of our marketing campaigns, speed up your searches, and recognize you when you return to our Site.

Please review our Cookie Policy for more details on automated collection, including the choices you have to modify or opt out of this type of collection.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources

We receive personal information about you from various third parties, including analytics providers, our third party payment processor, or from publicly available sources, when we request certain information, when we process certain commands on the Site, and when we retrieve information from publicly available sources.

Generally, information that is collected from third parties or publicly available sources includes User Information and Technical Information.

We collect information from third parties and publicly available sources to fulfil certain functions related to purchase orders, to optimize and tailor your experience on the Site through analytics, and to increase our understanding of your preferences and interests.

If you are an individual in the European

  1. HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information for the purposes listed below, and for any other purposes with your consent.

  • To provide you with Metaranx products and services

We use your personal information to make our Site and its functionalities available for you to use. For example, we use your information to carry out processes and complete tasks, create and maintain your user account, allow you to participate in interactive features, facilitate your purchase orders with our third party payment processor, screen for potential fraudulent activity, and provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

  • To provide you with customer service and support


We use your personal information to provide you with customer service and support. For example, we use your information to troubleshoot and resolve issues that may arise when you use the Site, to better understand your preferences and needs in relation to your use of the Site, to respond to your questions, and to notify you about changes to the Site or expiration and renewals of your account.


  • To improve our Site and your user experience


We use your personal information to improve the Site and optimize your user experience. For example, we use your information to save your preferences and responses on fillable forms so you can navigate the site more efficiently, without having to re-populate the same fields each time you visit.


We also use your information to measure the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you and others, to deliver more relevant advertising to you with your consent, and to tailor our marketing campaigns on the Site and other websites. We may also use anonymized information in aggregate form to analyse general user patterns and trends in order to further improve our Site and advertising.


  • To ensure security and compliance


We may use your personal information to enhance security and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. For example, we may use your information to comply with a court order, to track or prevent fraud or other criminal activity, to ensure the information you provide us is true and accurate, or to protect the rights and property of Metaranx, our employees, or others.


  1. WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

We share your personal information with trusted third parties in order to provide the services on our Site, and to provide a more efficient, secure, and tailored experience for our users.

Whenever we share your personal information, we use safeguards such as contractual agreements to ensure third parties handle your information following at least the same standards that are set out in this Privacy Policy. We require third parties to keep your information secure and confidential, and only allow them to use it for the specific services identified, except as may be required by law. Other than as described below, Metaranx does not disclose or sell your personal information to third parties.

We may share your information:

  • To deliver and support Metaranx services.


We may share your personal information with various service providers in order to host our Site and software platform, to distribute our services to users, and to identify and resolve support issues with these service providers as needed.


  • To process payments for purchase orders.


We use a trusted third party payment processer to process all payments for purchase orders made on the Site. We may share your personal information with this third party in order to process your payments and complete orders.


The information we share may include your sensitive information, including your credit card numbers and payment details. The third party payment processor handles your personal information in accordance with its own privacy policy, which you may review on its website.


  • To comply with legal requirements, prevent criminal activity, or enforce our agreements.


Sometimes, law enforcement, courts, or regulatory authorities require us to share your information, including sensitive information such as credit card numbers and payment details, to prevent or detect crime, and we comply as needed.


We may also share your personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to protect the rights, property or safety of Metaranx, our users, or others. This includes sharing information with other organizations for fraud protection, credit risk reduction, and cyber threat detection and prevention purposes.


We may also share your personal information in order to enforce our Terms of Service and Conditions of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.


  • To sell or transfer our business.


If all or a portion of the Metaranx business or our assets is sold or transferred, we may share any and all information we have about you to transferees in order to complete the sale or transfer. If this happens, you will have a choice as to whether or not you permit us to share your personal information with the transferees.


  • To provide you with more tailored and relevant content and advertisements.


We share anonymized and aggregated information about you that is collected through your use of the Site with certain third parties. This information is shared in order to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you on our Site and on other websites and social media pages. This information is collected automatically by cookies and related technology on our Site. You can learn more about this type of collection and use, and choose to opt out, by following the steps set out in our Cookie Policy.


  • To better protect your data.


We share information with providers of security and fraud prevention services including, for example, service providers used to identify malicious software and/or actors who may disrupt our services or misuse our APIs.


  • For other purposes with your consent.


We may share your personal information to fulfil any other identified purposes that you provided it for, and for other purposes with your consent. This may include sharing with third parties to market their products or services to you with your consent.


  1. HOW WE SAFEGUARD, STORE AND TRANSFER YOUR INFORMATION
  1. Safeguarding your personal information

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We use physical, electronic, and administrative measures, such as SSL encryption, designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site, including to the Platform and Marketplace. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site, including in the event of a cyber breach.

  1. Storing your personal information

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for. Under some circumstances we may anonymize your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

We host our website and data with Heroku, which is hosted on Amazon’s data centers.

  1. Transferring your personal information

We may transfer your personal information to contractors, service providers, and other third parties (including data processors) we use to support our business and who are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the personal information with the same standards set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may process, store, and transfer your personal information in and to a country other than where it was originally collected, with different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as Canadian law or European privacy laws. In these circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of that country may be able to obtain access to your personal information through the laws of the foreign country. Whenever we engage a service provider, we require that its privacy and security standards adhere to this Privacy Policy and to Canadian privacy legislation.

You are welcome to contact us (as set out in “Contact Us”, below) to obtain further information about our policies regarding service providers outside of Canada.

  1. YOUR CHOICES AND PRIVACY RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. Your consent to this Privacy Policy

By submitting personal information to Metaranx, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law.

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the right to withdraw your consent by contacting us as set out in “Contact Us”, below. If you withdraw your consent we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact to you at the time to help you with your decision.

Metaranx posts any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on the Site. If we make material changes to how we handle your personal information, we will notify you at the email address specified in your account, or through a notice on the Site home page.

  1. Your choices on how we use your personal information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, click here. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site may not be accessible or may not function properly. Please consult our Cookie Policy for further details on cookies.
  • Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by logging into the Site and adjusting your user preferences, or by sending us an email stating your request to the email provided at “Contact Us”, below. You may unsubscribe from promotional emails by clicking the unsubscribe link we have included in the email.
  • Promotional Offers from Metaranx. If you have opted in to receive certain emails from us but no longer want us to use your Contact Information to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data or at any other time by logging into the Site and adjusting your user preferences, or by sending us an email stating your request to the email provided at “Contact Us”, below. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link we have included in the email.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can opt out by logging into the Site and adjusting your user preferences, or by sending us an email stating your request to the email provided at “Contact Us”, below.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of several third party ad servers' and networks' cookies simultaneously by using an opt-out tool created by the Network Advertising Initiative, and can individually opt out of targeted advertising by specific third parties including Facebook, Google and Bing. Opting out of a network does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the network from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

  1. Accessing and correcting your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

You may request access the personal information we hold about you, and may challenge its accuracy and request that it be updated or amended. To access, correct, or withdraw consent to the use of your personal information, please contact us as set out at “Contact Us”, below.

We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or would make the information incorrect. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information, but will notify you of any fee in advance. We may request specific information from you to confirm your identity and your right to access. In some circumstances were required by law or regulation, we may refuse to provide you with access to your information, or we may have destroyed, erased, or anonymized your information in accordance with our record retention practices. If we cannot provide you access, we will explain why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

If you are concerned about our response or would like to correct the information provided, you may contact us as set out at “Contact Us”, below.

Please note that if you delete your information from the Site, including any of your creations or User Upload Information, copies of your information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site, including User Upload Information, is governed by our Terms of Service and Conditions of Use.

  1. Your privacy rights – European residents

Our Privacy Policy is drafted to help ensure compliance with Canadian law. However, we aim to adequately protect the personal data of EU data subjects in accordance with applicable EU data protection laws and regulations, including the EU GDPR. Subject to certain exemptions, European residents have the following rights in respect of the personal information we hold:

  1. Right of access

On request, we will confirm whether or not we are processing your personal information and, subject to any applicable exemptions, will provide you with a copy of that personal information within the time period provided by law. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month, though this period may occasionally be extended if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. In such cases, we will notify you and keep you updated. If you require additional copies of the requested information, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

  1. Right to rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may have it corrected. If you are entitled to rectification and if we have shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the rectification where reasonably possible. Upon request, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.  

  1. Right to erasure

You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent, where applicable. If you are entitled to erasure and if we have shared your personal information with others, we will take reasonable steps to inform such others where reasonably possible. Upon request, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we will also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

The Site gives users the following options for changing, updating or deleting information previously provided to us:

  • The online portal may permit a user to change, update or delete information previously provided to Metaranx; and
  • You can contact us for assistance in changing, updating or deleting personal information previously provided to Metaranx.
  1. Right to restrict processing

You can ask us to block or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, for example, where you contest the accuracy of that personal information. If you are entitled to restriction and if we have shared your personal information with others, we will inform them of the restriction where it is reasonably possible for us to do so. Upon request, where it is reasonably possible and lawful for us to do so, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

  1. Right to personal information portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to obtain personal information you have provided us with and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

  1. Right to object

You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are: relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or processing your personal information for direct marketing.

  1. Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it is based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and Metaranx.

  1. Right to withdraw consent

If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent

  1. Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority


If you have a concern about any aspect of Metaranx’s privacy practices, including how we have handled your personal information, you can report it to the relevant supervisory authority.


  1. CONTACT US

For the benefit of EU data subjects, Metaranx is the “data controller” and is responsible for your personal information.

We welcome your questions, inquiries, complaints and requests regarding this Privacy Policy. Our designated Privacy Officer is available to respond to your privacy-related concerns, and may be contacted at samantha@metaranx.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority for personal information protection issues. In Canada, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, see: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/ or the relevant provincial privacy commissioner for your province of residence. EU data subjects can contact their relevant data protection supervisory authority.